Privacy Policy

Updated: 15th May 2018

Your privacy is important to us! We will only use your personal information to administer your account, provide the products and services you have requested from us, and to keep you informed about our products and services. The protection, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are our prime concerns. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you interact with our products and services, and how we use this information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information about you and your company when you submit the form in order to obtain an m2e pro license(s). All correspondence, including but not limited to the technical support, is recorded as well. When you use any of our services, our systems will automatically process your data and may track some information. By using our services you are giving us permission to process, track and store relevant data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We may collect additional data for research purpose or in order to improve our services. Data collected will be made 'anonymous' making it impossible to trace the source. None of the data collected will be made public or shared with 3rd parties. When you create a M2E account, we process the following detalis:

  • E-mali (your M2E Pro license identifier, may be generic)
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Country
  • City
  • Postal code
  • Address
  • Phone number

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We use the collected information to communicate with you, fulfill your requests, customize the content, improve our services, protect our and your rights, and comply with laws and regulations. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information and updates regarding our services. The information that we collect from you may be used in aggregate form in various ways to optimize and improve our services. While such information may be based on information about you, it will not identify you personally. We may use such information for the following purposes: website management, administration and security, promotional activities, and research and analysis.

Where is your personal data processed?

Your personal data is mainly processed by our staff in the United Kingdom. We may also share data with our affiliates in the context of operating our business, providing our services and other processing purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Our affiliated offices are located in Gibraltar and Ukraine. For hosting and maintenance purposes your personal data is located in Germany. To the extent any other personal data will be transferred to a country outside the European Union or an international organisation, we will make sure that this only happens to such countries and international organisations that ensure an adequate level of protection, have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data and your rights in accordance with the EU privacy law (GDPR), or as is otherwise allowed under the GDPR. If you wish to receive more information of the safeguards we have implemented, please contact our Customer Support team.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected, or as long as is required pursuant to law. If you cancel your "Service" and do not use your account for more than 18 months, we will mark it in our database as "inactive". We will then no longer actively use your account information, e.g. to inform you on our products and services, but will archive the account to be able to easily re‐activate it should you wish to use our services again in the future.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION CAN BE REMOVED?

In case you wish to permanently close your account, please submit a formal request to our Customer Support team. Upon account closure, providing the following conditions are met

  • A) M2E Pro service is fully terminated
  • B) all the fees associated with M2E Pro service have been paid in full

we will remove your personal information without undue delay except for information that we are obliged to keep pursuant to law. For instance, in order to meet statutory administrative retention obligations, we need to keep some of your account related information (e.g. copies of invoices/receipts), for six years. Some data may be retained longer in cases where it is used in relation to a legal claim or is used in relation to a valid legal process.

How can you access and manage your personal data?

You can directly view and edit your personal details via your personal account through https://clients.m2epro.com. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which products and services you use. If you cannot access, rectify, or erase certain personal data yourselves, if you want a copy of the personal data that we process of you, if you wish to request a restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to processing, please contact our Customer Care department. We aim to fulfil such requests within 30 days.

Questions, concerns and complaints in the relation of use of your personal data

If you have questions or concerns about the way in which we use your personal data, please contact Customer Support team. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via admin@m2epro.com

DO WE USE COOKIES?

We would like to advise you of the cookies which will be used while you browse our website(s). If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit Aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

DO WE USE GOOGLE ANALYTICS?

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website, however we do not collect or store your personal information in this respect (e.g. your name, email or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website or our services.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Please contact us at support[at]m2epro.com if you require further information or have any question related to our Privacy Policy.

Call back

Please complete verification before
sending request

The reCAPTCHA failed, please try again.
Contact Us

Please complete verification before
sending request

The reCAPTCHA failed, please try again.